There are actually three sections to Zion National Park, but today we visited the most well-known one. We left early so we could park at the Visitor's Center and get on the shuttle to visit the park. After the relatively cool temperatures up at Bryce, Zion was hot.
We opted to ride the shuttle all the way to the end, then make all of our stops on the way back to the entrance.
Random views from the shuttle
Our first stop was the "Temple of Sinawava", where there is a trail out to "The Narrows" (a trail that continues in the actual riverbed of the Virgin River for many miles). We had intended to hike a very small portion of The Narrows, but it was closed due to high water. Still, the trail up there (called the Riverside Walk) was very pretty.
Riverside Walk
Next stop was Big Bend. This is, quite literally, a turn in the river (and, since the river carved the canyon, also a turn in the road as well).
Big Bend
Then on to Weeping Rock. This is a short hike (1/2 mile round trip) up to a spring-fed shallow mossy grotto.
Weeping Rock
It was getting to be about lunchtime, so we stopped at the next bust stop, The Grotto, for a picnic lunch. After lunch, we refilled the water bottles and planned our next step. The next bus stop was Zion Lodge where there were some shopping opportunities. Nate decided that he'd rather hike to the next stop via the Kayenta and Emerald Pools Trails, about a 1.6 mile hike, and meet up with the rest of the crew at Zion Lodge. We all ended up meeting about 1/10 mile into the Emerald Pools Trail near Zion Lodge.
Zion Lodge
Kayenta and Emerald Pools Trails
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Emerald Pool, First View |
|
|
|
|
|
Reunited |
Then on to the Court of the Patriarchs, a short but steep hike to a viewpoint looking up at three tall spires named after Abraham, Isaac, and Jacob.
The Patriarchs
Abraham, Isaac, and Jacob (left to right) |
Abraham's close-up |
|
By this point, we were all parked out and ready for some supper. Just a quick stop by the museum for a quick history of the park and a little more shopping, then back to the car and off to Oscar's for a delicious supper!
The Museum
Oscar's
After supper, we returned to the motor home so Mathea could get a swim in before bedtime.